CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cassidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 171022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Semicassis royana    (Iredale, 1914)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cassidae (helmet shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a helmet shell]
Recent Synonyms: Semicassis pyrum royanum
Semicassis royanum
Organism Type: a helmet shell


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:21f3e147-dfe1-4fcf-8410-f30219e13e53    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:591487    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-08
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 30-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 2-Jul-2012 13:52 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: delete subgenus
Modification history:
03-FEB-2006: Family sequence corrected form 0 to 1 (Tony Rees)
06-JUN-2011: correct spelling (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: royanum)
02-JUL-2012: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: Iredale)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota