CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cassidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 171011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Galeodea alcocki    (E.A. Smith, 1906)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cassidae (helmet shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a helmet shell]
Recent Synonyms: Galeodea (Galeoocorys) nipponica
Galeodea beui
Organism Type: a helmet shell
Parent Codes: 24 171905     Galeodea spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:89d5ae03-c423-4893-adeb-7ddbf3f8a05c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:554890
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Beu, A.G., 2008. Recent deep-water Cassidae of the world. A revision of Galeodea, Oocorys, Sconsia, Echinophoria and related taxa, with new genera and species (Mollusca, Gastropoda)., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Vol. 196. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos., (Héros, V. Cowie, R.H. Bouchet, P.): 269-387.

Record details

Record entered on 30-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 23-Jul-2012 11:59 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
03-FEB-2006: Family sequence corrected form 0 to 1 (Tony Rees)
02-JUL-2012: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: nipponica)
 (previous authority: (Sakurai & Habe))
 (previous publication year: 1961)
23-JUL-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota