CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cassidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 171001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Semicassis bisulcata    (Schubert & Wagner, 1829)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cassidae (helmet shells) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a helmet shell]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Phalium bisulcatum
Phalium pila
Organism Type: a helmet shell
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 171909
Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) M2021001
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:578275 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Healy, J.M. Potter, D.G. Carless, T., 2010. A preliminary checklist of the marine gastropods (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Moreton Bay, Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 253-286.

Record details

Record entered on 3-Aug-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 2-Jul-2012 13:45 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: delete subgenus
Modification history:
09-SEP-2003: add subgebus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
06-JUN-2011: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
02-JUL-2012: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota