CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Bursidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 170903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tutufa spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Bursidae (frog shells) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a frog shell]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a frog shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 170000
Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:943d3268-10d0-4705-915f-3c4e283f7b59 accepted 2019-11-21
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 29-Jan-2019 09:14 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
29-JAN-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota