CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Bursidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 170901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bufonaria spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Bursidae (frog shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a frog shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 170000     Bursidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 170003     Bufonaria crumena
24 170004     Bufonaria foliata
24 170001     Bufonaria margaritula
24 170002     Bufonaria rana
24 170006     Bufonaria thersites
99 240202     Bufonaria cf. crumena
Organism Type: a frog shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:293f80e5-2994-4195-8c0d-3f2bc2998bd0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota