CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Bursidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 170020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tutufa tenuigranosa    (E.A. Smith, 1914)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Bursidae (frog shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a frog shell]
Organism Type: a frog shell


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:476599    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 30-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 29-Jan-2019 09:20 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
29-JAN-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota