CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Bursidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 170010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bursa granularis    (Röding, 1798)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Bursidae (frog shells) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a frog shell]
Organism Type: a frog shell
Taxon Notes:This name was previously used for all members of this species complex. Any records of this species need to be re-examined to confirm their true identity. See Sanders et al, 2017.
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 170902
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:216964 accepted 2018-10-01 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sanders, M.T. Merle, D. Bouchet, P. Castelin, M. Beu, A.G. Samadi, S. Puillandre, N., 2017. One for each ocean: revision of the Bursa granularis (Röding, 1798) species complex (Gastropoda: Tonnoidea: Bursidae)., Journal of Molluscan Studies: 1-15. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyx029

Record details

Record entered on 30-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 11-Sep-2017 10:59 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
02-JUL-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
11-SEP-2017: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota