CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Naticidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 165912 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Polinices spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [8] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Naticidae (sand & moon snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a sand snail]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 165000     Naticidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 165007     Polinices albumen
24 165041     Polinices aurantius
24 165069     Polinices ayresi
24 165017     Polinices candidissimus
24 165067     Polinices catenoides
24 165066     Polinices citrinus
24 165080     Polinices constanti
24 165077     Polinices cumingianus
24 165065     Polinices fleminginanus
24 165078     Polinices jukesii
24 165042     Polinices mammilla
24 165052     Polinices peselephanti
24 165005     Polinices powisianus
24 165044     Polinices putealis
24 165081     Polinices tawhitirahia
99 240137     Polinices sp. 1
99 240201     Polinices sp. 1
99 240138     Polinices sp. 2
Organism Type: a sand snail
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:89cef6c7-1dd8-41ef-b0e5-ef7c2d559be4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:147109
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huelsken, T. Tapken, D. Dahlmann, T. W├Ągele, H. Riginos, C. Hollmann, M., 2012. Systematics and phylogenetic species delimitation with Polinices s.l. (Caenogastropoda: Naticidae) based on molecular data and shell morphology., Organisms, Diversity and Evolution, Vol. 12: 349-375.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota