CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Naticidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 165909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Naticarius spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Naticidae (sand & moon snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a sand snail]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 165000     Naticidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 165024     Naticarius alapapilionis
24 165025     Naticarius colliei
24 165026     Naticarius insecta
24 165027     Naticarius lineozonus
24 165028     Naticarius onca
24 165029     Naticarius orientalis
24 165082     Naticarius philippinensis
24 165031     Naticarius zonalis
Organism Type: a sand snail
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8b2529aa-2332-46db-8827-d513e878ab61
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota