CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Naticidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 165901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Conuber spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Naticidae (sand & moon snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a sand snail]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 165000     Naticidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 165002     Conuber conicum
24 165076     Conuber controversa
24 165045     Conuber incei
24 165043     Conuber melastoma
24 165003     Conuber sordidum
Organism Type: a sand snail
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:92b9e880-cee2-4bab-b5b6-a1c2d299caf3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huelsken, T. Tapken, D. Dahlmann, T. W├Ągele, H. Riginos, C. Hollmann, M., 2012. Systematics and phylogenetic species delimitation with Polinices s.l. (Caenogastropoda: Naticidae) based on molecular data and shell morphology., Organisms, Diversity and Evolution, Vol. 12: 349-375.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota