CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Naticidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 165082 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Naticarius philippinensis    (Watson, 1881)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Naticidae (sand & moon snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a moon snail]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 165909     Naticarius spp.
Organism Type: a moon snail

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2018-03-27
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota