CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Naticidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 165080 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Polinices constanti    Huelsken & Hollmann in Huelsken, Tapken, Dahlmenn, Wägele, Riginos & Hollmann, 2012
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Naticidae (sand & moon snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a sand snail]
Recent Synonyms: Polinices dubius
Organism Type: a sand snail


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:718569    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Huelsken, T. Tapken, D. Dahlmann, T. Wägele, H. Riginos, C. Hollmann, M., 2012. Systematics and phylogenetic species delimitation with Polinices s.l. (Caenogastropoda: Naticidae) based on molecular data and shell morphology., Organisms, Diversity and Evolution, Vol. 12: 349-375.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huelsken, T. Tapken, D. Dahlmann, T. Wägele, H. Riginos, C. Hollmann, M., 2012. Systematics and phylogenetic species delimitation with Polinices s.l. (Caenogastropoda: Naticidae) based on molecular data and shell morphology., Organisms, Diversity and Evolution, Vol. 12: 349-375.

Record details

Record entered on 8-Jul-2014 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota