CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Naticidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 165076 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Conuber controversa    (Pritchard & Gatliff, 1913)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Naticidae (sand & moon snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a sand snail]
Recent Synonyms: Polinices tasmanica
Polinices (Conuber) tasmanica
Polinices (Conuber) controversa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 165901     Conuber spp.
Organism Type: a sand snail
Scientific Name Notes:This species is widely known under the name Polinices tasmanica (Tenison Woods, 1876), but from examination of the types (R.C. Willan pers.com.) this name belongs to a different species. The mis-identification originates with Tate & May, 1901, and was recognised by Pritchard & Gatliff, 1913, who renamed the species illustrated by Tate & May.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
Record source: Grove, S.J. Kershaw, R,C, Smith, B.J. Turner, E., 2006. A systematic list of the marine molluscs of Tasmania., Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery Occasional Paper, Vol. 8: 1-120.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota