CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Naticidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 165066 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Polinices citrinus    (Philippi, 1851)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Naticidae (sand & moon snails) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a sand snail]
Recent Synonyms: Polinices labyrintheum
Organism Type: a sand snail
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 165912
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:571889 accepted 2016-05-12 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Aug-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 25-Jun-2012 17:52 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
28-SEP-2011: correct spelling (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Polinicies)
25-JUN-2012: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
25-JUN-2012: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota