CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Naticidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 165054 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sinum incisum    (Reeve, 1864)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Naticidae (sand & moon snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a sand snail]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 165914     Sinum spp.
Organism Type: a sand snail

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3134c849-937a-40dc-bac4-c105eb3d1443
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:571892
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-08
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Torigoe, K. Inaba, A., 2011. Revision on the classification of Recent Naticidae., Bulletin of the Nishinomiya Shell Museum, Vol. 7: 1-133.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota