CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Naticidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 165052 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Polinices peselephanti    (Link, 1807)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Naticidae (sand & moon snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a sand snail]
Recent Synonyms: Neverita peselephanti
Polinices (Neverita) peselephanti
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 165912     Polinices spp.
Organism Type: a sand snail

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:e3a14f6f-e16e-4d94-9eba-2b0ed9165340
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:568326
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00912

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-102-147a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.8134° 113.311°
Depth: 98 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00913

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-102-147b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.8134° 113.311°
Depth: 98 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Torigoe, K. Inaba, A., 2011. Revision on the classification of Recent Naticidae., Bulletin of the Nishinomiya Shell Museum, Vol. 7: 1-133.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota