CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Naticidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 165051 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mammilla simiae    (Deshayes, 1838)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Naticidae (sand & moon snails) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a sand snail]
Recent Synonyms: Polinices (Mammilla) simiae
Organism Type: a sand snail
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 165907
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:569984 accepted 2016-05-12 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 30-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 8-Mar-2019 11:38 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
25-JUN-2012: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Polinices)
08-MAR-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota