CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Naticidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 165026 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Naticarius insecta    (Jousseaume, 1874)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Naticidae (sand & moon snails) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a sand snail]
Recent Synonyms: Natica insecta
Organism Type: a sand snail
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 165909
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species no match 2016-08-09
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.

Record details

Record entered on 30-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 6-Jun-2011 10:24 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
06-JUN-2011: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Natica)
 (previous authority: Jousseaume)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota