CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Naticidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 165010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eunaticina umbilicata    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Naticidae (sand & moon snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a sand snail]
Recent Synonyms: Eunatica umbilicata
Organism Type: a sand snail


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 1559
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:585350    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Torigoe, K. Inaba, A., 2011. Revision on the classification of Recent Naticidae., Bulletin of the Nishinomiya Shell Museum, Vol. 7: 1-133.

Record details

Record entered on 25-May-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 10-Jun-2015 14:50 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
09-SEP-2003: add synonym & references (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
25-JUN-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous publication year: 1833)
10-JUN-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota