CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Naticidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 165007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Polinices albumen    (Linnaeus, 1758)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Naticidae (sand & moon snails) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a sand snail]
Recent Synonyms: Polinices (Neverita) albumen
Neverita albumen
Organism Type: a sand snail
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 165910
Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) M2020612
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:570148 accepted 2016-05-12 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huelsken, T. Tapken, D. Dahlmann, T. Wägele, H. Riginos, C. Hollmann, M., 2012. Systematics and phylogenetic species delimitation with Polinices s.l. (Caenogastropoda: Naticidae) based on molecular data and shell morphology., Organisms, Diversity and Evolution, Vol. 12: 349-375.

Record details

Record entered on 3-Aug-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 1-Jul-2014 14:05 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
07-FEB-2001: add subgenus & common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
07-FEB-2001: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
25-JUN-2012: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Polinices)
01-JUL-2014: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Neverita)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota