CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Velutinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 161905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mysticoncha spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Velutinidae (gastropods) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 161000
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:598671 accepted 2017-04-16 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 18-Mar-2019 14:30 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
18-MAR-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota