CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Velutinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 161007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Marseniopsis innominatus    Iredale, 1936
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Velutinidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Parent Codes: 24 161901     Velutinidae: Lamellariinae - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8eac4218-8003-42f3-b8ce-83e6d1ac7bdb    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species    Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Aug-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota