CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Velutinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 161005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Coriocella tongana    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Velutinidae (gastropods) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Chelyonotus tonganus
Organism Type: a gastropod
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 161902
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species no match 2016-08-10
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Aug-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 18-Mar-2019 14:16 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
18-MAR-2019: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Chelyonotus)
 (previous species name: tonganus)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota