CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Velutinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 161004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Marseniopsis conica    (E.A. Smith, 1902)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Velutinidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Parent Codes: 24 161904     Marseniopsis spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a5624846-cfd8-43cb-8b6b-339d593b7c01
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:197268
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota