CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Triviidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 160905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ellatrivia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Triviidae (bean cowries) - show full list
Common Name: [a bean cowrie]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 160921     Triviidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 160026     Ellatrivia aussiorum
24 160025     Ellatrivia bipunctata
24 160002     Ellatrivia caelatura
24 160027     Ellatrivia cydarum
24 160038     Ellatrivia detavorai
24 160023     Ellatrivia exmouthensis
24 160001     Ellatrivia merces
24 160024     Ellatrivia oryzoidea
99 240191     Ellatrivia sp. 1
Organism Type: a bean cowrie
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2ec98f52-3aba-4b5d-8490-264940d473b4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fehse, D. Grego, J., 2010. Contributions to the knowledge of the Triviidae. XVI. Revision of the genus Ellatrivia Iredale, 1931 with description of a new species (Mollusca: Gastropoda)., Visaya, Vol. 3(1): 21-61.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota