CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Triviidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 160038 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ellatrivia detavorai    Fehse & Grego, 2010
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Triviidae (bean cowries) - show full list
Common Name: [a bean cowrie]
Recent Synonyms: Ellatrivia merces (mis-identification)
Organism Type: a bean cowrie
Taxon Notes:This species has previously been mis-identified as Ellatrivia merces.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f7b669dc-659d-48bf-a101-0938db767894    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:527025    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 16-Mar-2015 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota