CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Triviidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 160030 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Trivirostra spioinsula    Cate, 1979
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Triviidae (bean cowries) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a bean cowrie]
Recent Synonyms: Trivia (Trivirostra) spioinsula
Organism Type: a bean cowrie
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 160911
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:555429 accepted 2016-05-12 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Aug-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota