CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Triviidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 160027 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ellatrivia cydarum    (Cate, 1979)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Triviidae (bean cowries) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a bean cowrie]
Recent Synonyms: Austrotrivia cydarum
Trivirostra cydarum
Trivia (Trivirostra) cydarum
Trivia cydarum
Organism Type: a bean cowrie
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 160905
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:527023 accepted 2016-05-10 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fehse, D. Grego, J., 2010. Contributions to the knowledge of the Triviidae. XVI. Revision of the genus Ellatrivia Iredale, 1931 with description of a new species (Mollusca: Gastropoda)., Visaya, Vol. 3(1): 21-61.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Aug-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 28-Nov-2016 08:49 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
26-NOV-2014: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
28-NOV-2016: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota