CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Triviidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 160024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ellatrivia oryzoidea    (Iredale, 1935)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Triviidae (bean cowries) - show full list
Common Name: [a bean cowrie]
Recent Synonyms: Austrotrivia oryzoidea
Trivirostra oryzoidea
Organism Type: a bean cowrie


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:527018    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-07
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fehse, D. Grego, J., 2010. Contributions to the knowledge of the Triviidae. XVI. Revision of the genus Ellatrivia Iredale, 1931 with description of a new species (Mollusca: Gastropoda)., Visaya, Vol. 3(1): 21-61.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Aug-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 26-Nov-2014 13:18 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
26-NOV-2014: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota