CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Triviidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 160010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Trivirostra oryza    (Lamarck, 1810)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Triviidae (bean cowries) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a bean cowrie]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06377

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-395-208c

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-December-2015 23:12
Position: -33.3366° 130.257°
Depth: 190.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06375

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-395-208a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-December-2015 23:12
Position: -33.3366° 130.257°
Depth: 190.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06376

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-395-208b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-December-2015 23:12
Position: -33.3366° 130.257°
Depth: 190.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Recent Synonyms: Trivia oryza
Trivia (Trivirostra) oryza
Organism Type: a bean cowrie
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 160911
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:216896 accepted 2016-05-12 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 18-Mar-2019 10:21 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
09-JUL-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
18-MAR-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota