CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Triviidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 160001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ellatrivia merces    (Iredale, 1924)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Triviidae (bean cowries) - show full list
Common Name: [a bean cowrie]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02995

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-029-017a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 05-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44° 146.33°
Depth: 220 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02996

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-029-017b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 05-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44° 146.33°
Depth: 220 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Trivia merces
Trivia (Ellatrivia) merces
Trivia (Ellatrivia) memorata
Ellatrivia memorata
Ellatrivia addenda
Ellatrivia merces addenda
Organism Type: a bean cowrie
Scientific Name Notes:Ellatrivia merces addenda has been recognised as a distinct deepwater subspecies, but its status is questionable, and here we consider it a synonym of the nominate form pending further research.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:39ab215e-99a4-40f6-a3e3-f7ac2b488c6b    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:527011    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fehse, D. Grego, J., 2010. Contributions to the knowledge of the Triviidae. XVI. Revision of the genus Ellatrivia Iredale, 1931 with description of a new species (Mollusca: Gastropoda)., Visaya, Vol. 3(1): 21-61.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Aug-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 18-Mar-2019 10:16 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
26-AUG-2003: update genus, add toxon comment (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Trivia)
09-JUL-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
09-JUL-2012: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
26-NOV-2014: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
18-MAR-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota