CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Ovulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 156926 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pedicularia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Ovulidae (allied cowries) - show full list
Common Name: [an allied cowrie]
Organism Type: an allied cowrie
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 156000     Ovulidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 156046     Pedicularia pacifica


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f288bebb-fb32-4ae7-9973-b8ca634efa90
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 8-Mar-2019 12:19 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 8-Mar-2019 12:21 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: created
Modification history:
08-MAR-2019: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota