CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Ovulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 156917 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Phenacovolva spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Ovulidae (allied cowries) - show full list
Common Name: [an allied cowrie]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 156000     Ovulidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 156003     Phenacovolva brevirostris
24 156073     Phenacovolva clenchi
24 156023     Phenacovolva dancei
24 156026     Phenacovolva nectarea
24 156006     Phenacovolva philippinarum
24 156027     Phenacovolva pseudogracilis
24 156001     Phenacovolva rosea
24 156072     Phenacovolva schmidi
24 156074     Phenacovolva subreflexa
Organism Type: an allied cowrie
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e4082891-3711-4521-816b-cdde29509eb4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:205898
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota