CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Ovulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 156911 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Kurodaovula spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Ovulidae (allied cowries) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [an allied cowrie]
Recent Synonyms: Kurodavolva spp.
Organism Type: an allied cowrie
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name Notes:The genus spelling is Kurodavolva in WoRMS and Lorenz & Felse, 2009, but it was originally published as Kurodaovula Azuma, 1987, so we follow that spelling here.
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 156000
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 8-Mar-2019 12:38 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
08-MAR-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
08-MAR-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota