CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Ovulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 156910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hiatavolva spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Ovulidae (allied cowries) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [an allied cowrie]
Organism Type: an allied cowrie
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 156000
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reijnen, B.T. van der Meij, S.E.T., 2019. Systematics of the subfamily Aclyvolvinae (Caenogastropoda: Ovulidae) based on molecular and morphometric analyses., Journal of Molluscan Studies: 1-12. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyz020

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 16-Sep-2019 08:18 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
16-SEP-2019: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota