CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Ovulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 156075 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aclyvolva lanceolata    (G.B. Sowerby II, 1848)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Ovulidae (allied cowries) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [an allied cowrie]
Recent Synonyms: Aclyvolva lamyi
Aclyvolva nicolamassierae
Organism Type: an allied cowrie
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 156901
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:431240 accepted 2017-02-28 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lorenz, F. Fehse, D., 2009. The living Ovulidae. A manual of the families of allied cowries: Ovulidae, Pediculariidae and Eocypraeidae. ConchBooks, Heckenheim, Germany 651pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reijnen, B.T. van der Meij, S.E.T., 2019. Systematics of the subfamily Aclyvolvinae (Caenogastropoda: Ovulidae) based on molecular and morphometric analyses., Journal of Molluscan Studies: 1-12. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyz020

Record details

Record entered on 31-Aug-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 16-Sep-2019 08:27 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update name
Modification history:
16-SEP-2019: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: lamyi)
 (previous authority: (Schilder))
 (previous publication year: 1932)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota