CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Ovulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 156070 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Kurodaovula wakayamaensis    (Cate & Azuma in Cate, 1973)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Ovulidae (allied cowries) - show full list
Common Name: [an allied cowrie]
Recent Synonyms: Kurodavolva wakayamaensis
Phenacovolva wakayamaensis
Organism Type: an allied cowrie
Taxon Notes:The genus spelling is Kurodavolva in WoRMS and Lorenz & Felse, 2009, but it was originally published as Kurodaovula Azuma, 1987, so we follow that spelling here.
Parent Codes: 24 156911     Kurodaovula spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:431185
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-28
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lorenz, F. Fehse, D., 2009. The living Ovulidae. A manual of the families of allied cowries: Ovulidae, Pediculariidae and Eocypraeidae. ConchBooks, Heckenheim, Germany 651pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Aug-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 8-Mar-2019 12:36 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
04-OCT-2012: correct spelling (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Kurodavolva)
08-MAR-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota