CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Ovulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 156059 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cuspivolva howlandae    (Cate, 1974)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Ovulidae (allied cowries) - show full list
Common Name: [an allied cowrie]
Recent Synonyms: Primovula (Adamantia) uvula
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 156905     Cuspivolva spp.
Organism Type: an allied cowrie

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c4b65545-7947-4a6c-933f-869462726e31
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
Record source: Healy, J.M. Potter, D.G. Carless, T., 2010. A preliminary checklist of the marine gastropods (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Moreton Bay, Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 253-286.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lorenz, F. Fehse, D., 2009. The living Ovulidae. A manual of the families of allied cowries: Ovulidae, Pediculariidae and Eocypraeidae. ConchBooks, Heckenheim, Germany 651pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota