CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Ovulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 156039 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Globovula cavanaghi    (Iredale, 1931)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Ovulidae (allied cowries) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [an allied cowrie]
Recent Synonyms: Prionovolva cavanaghi
Prionovolva spatiosa
Globovula spatiosa
Prionovolva cottesloensis
Globovula cottesloensis
Globovula tripolia
Organism Type: an allied cowrie
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 156908
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:430567 accepted 2016-05-10 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lorenz, F. Fehse, D., 2009. The living Ovulidae. A manual of the families of allied cowries: Ovulidae, Pediculariidae and Eocypraeidae. ConchBooks, Heckenheim, Germany 651pp.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 22-Jun-2012 16:55 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
22-JUN-2012: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Prionovolva)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota