CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Ovulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 156013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Diminovula punctata    (Duclos, 1831)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Ovulidae (allied cowries) - show full list
Common Name: [an allied cowrie]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 156907     Diminovula spp.
Organism Type: an allied cowrie
Taxon Notes:This species was originally described from RĂ©union, and the type is lost. It is extremely unlikely to occur in Australian waters, and is currently regarded as a nomen dubium. The shell from eastern Australia attributed to this name by Cate (1973) differs greatly from the shell illustrated by Duclos, and any Australian records of this taxon should be re-examined to determine their true identity. See Lorenz & Fehse, 2009.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0ae2413b-5e88-470e-8510-017cebdbca7d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:872472
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lorenz, F. Fehse, D., 2009. The living Ovulidae. A manual of the families of allied cowries: Ovulidae, Pediculariidae and Eocypraeidae. ConchBooks, Heckenheim, Germany 651pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota