CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Ovulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 156006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Phenacovolva philippinarum    (G.B. Sowerby II, 1848)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Ovulidae (allied cowries) - show full list
Common Name: [an allied cowrie]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: an allied cowrie


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d6aade67-7c72-4e8e-8f58-47a8ab1aafbf    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:431228    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lorenz, F. Fehse, D., 2009. The living Ovulidae. A manual of the families of allied cowries: Ovulidae, Pediculariidae and Eocypraeidae. ConchBooks, Heckenheim, Germany 651pp.

Record details

Record entered on 28-Sep-2000 14:28 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 25-Jun-2012 09:50 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
28-SEP-2000: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
26-AUG-2003: add references (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
25-JUN-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: (Sowerby))
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota