CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cypraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 155931 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Zoila spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cypraeidae (cowries) - show full list
Common Name: [a cowrie]
Organism Type: a cowrie
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 155000     Cypraeidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 155125     Zoila alabaster
24 155031     Zoila decipiens decipiens
24 155111     Zoila decipiens suprasinum
24 155132     Zoila eludens delicatura
24 155032     Zoila eludens eludens
24 155133     Zoila eludens stricklandi
24 155033     Zoila friendii friendii
24 155106     Zoila friendii kostini
24 155107     Zoila friendii marina
24 155034     Zoila friendii vercoi
24 155114     Zoila jeaniana aurata
24 155036     Zoila jeaniana jeaniana
24 155115     Zoila jeaniana thalamega
24 155108     Zoila ketyana
24 155037     Zoila marginata
24 155038     Zoila mariellae
24 155109     Zoila orientalis
24 155039     Zoila perlae
24 155110     Zoila raywalkeri
24 155113     Zoila rosselli latistoma
24 155040     Zoila rosselli rosselli
24 155112     Zoila rosselli satiata
24 155035     Zoila thersites
24 155131     Zoila venusta bakeri
24 155130     Zoila venusta morrisoni
24 155129     Zoila venusta roseopunctata
24 155041     Zoila venusta venusta


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e3d90efe-5a8e-4342-8b12-e9faf3608468    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 25-Feb-2019 09:24 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
25-FEB-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota