CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cypraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 155930 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Umbilia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cypraeidae (cowries) - show full list
Common Name: [a cowrie]
Organism Type: a cowrie
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 155000     Cypraeidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 155126     Umbilia armeniaca andreyi
24 155025     Umbilia armeniaca armeniaca
24 155127     Umbilia armeniaca clarksoni
24 155128     Umbilia armeniaca diprotodon
24 155026     Umbilia capricornica
24 155105     Umbilia hesitata beddomei
24 155023     Umbilia hesitata hesitata
24 155124     Umbilia hesitata suprastrata
24 155104     Umbilia oriettae
24 155024     Umbilia petilirostris


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6da65554-90ad-4526-b611-7df8b293e377
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota