CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cypraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 155124 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Umbilia hesitata suprastrata    Govaert, Deprez & Vandenberghe, 2015
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cypraeidae (cowries) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a cowrie]
Recent Synonyms: Umbilia hesitata aitkeni
Organism Type: a cowrie
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Govaert F. Deprez J. Vandenberghe P., 2015. The western range subspecies of Umbilia hesitata (Iredale, 1916) (Gastropoda: Cypraeidae), Visaya, Vol. 4(4): 4-18.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 15-Apr-2019 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota