CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cypraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 155115 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Zoila jeaniana thalamega    Lorenz, 2002
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cypraeidae (cowries) - show full list
Common Name: [a cowrie]
Organism Type: a cowrie


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:1c7916bf-c3ee-49ef-beac-7df0af1e1c4f    Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:396658    Name status: taxon inquirendum    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lorenz, F., 2002, New Worldwide Cowries: Descriptions of new taxa and revisions of selected groups of living Cypraeidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda).. ConchBooks, Heckenheim, Germany 292pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Aug-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota