CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cypraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 155105 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Umbilia hesitata beddomei    (Schilder, 1930)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cypraeidae (cowries) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a cowrie]
Recent Synonyms: Cypraea beddomei
Organism Type: a cowrie
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 155930
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:567276 accepted 2016-05-12 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lorenz, F. Massiglia, D., 2005. Umbilia oriettae nov. sp. - an overlooked species from eastern Australia (Gastropoda: Cypraeidae)., Visaya, Vol. 1(5): 37-44.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Aug-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota