CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cypraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 155096 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Melicerona listeri    (Gray, 1824)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cypraeidae (cowries) - show full list
Common Name: [a cowrie]
Recent Synonyms: Cypraea listeri
Cypraea felina
Erronea felina
Melicerona felina
Erronea listeri
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 155933     Melicerona spp.
Organism Type: a cowrie
Taxon Notes:This species has been confused with Melicerona felina, particularly in eastern Australia.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:10460708-6c62-4a84-9974-f782cd0f1688
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:761201
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2017-02-28
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Healy, J.M. Potter, D.G. Carless, T., 2010. A preliminary checklist of the marine gastropods (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Moreton Bay, Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 253-286.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota