CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cypraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 155095 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Notocypraea mayi    (Beddome, 1897)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cypraeidae (cowries) - show full list
Common Name: [a cowrie]
Recent Synonyms: Cypraea (Notocypraea) mayi
Notocypraea comptoni
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 155921     Notocypraea spp.
Organism Type: a cowrie
Taxon Notes:This species is considered to be a synonym of Notocypraea comptoni by some authors.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source: Gowlett-Holmes, K.L., 2008, A field guide to the marine invertebrates of South Australia. notomares, Hobart, TAS 333pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gowlett-Holmes, K.L., 2008, A field guide to the marine invertebrates of South Australia. notomares, Hobart, TAS 333pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota