CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cypraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 155094 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cribrarula gravida    Moretzsohn, 2002
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cypraeidae (cowries) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a cowrie]
Recent Synonyms: Cypraea gravida
Organism Type: a cowrie
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 155909
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:395548 accepted 2016-05-10 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Moretzsohn, F., 2002. A new species of Cribrarula (Gastropoda: Cypraeidae) from New South Wales, Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 85: 1-16.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Moretzsohn, F., 2002. A new species of Cribrarula (Gastropoda: Cypraeidae) from New South Wales, Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 85: 1-16.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Apr-2005 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 22-Jun-2012 09:36 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
22-JUN-2012: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Cypraea)
 (previous authority: (Moretzsohn))
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota