CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cypraeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 155060 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Naria labrolineata    (Gaskoin, 1849)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cypraeidae (cowries) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a cowrie]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [8] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Cypraea flaveola
Cypraea labrolineata
Erosaria labrolineata
Erosaria flaveola
Organism Type: a cowrie
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 155912
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species no match 2016-08-09
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 18-Feb-2019 11:56 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
22-JUN-2012: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Cypraea)
 (previous authority: Linnaeus)
18-FEB-2019: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Erosaria)
 (previous species name: flaveola)
 (previous authority: (Linnaeus))
 (previous publication year: 1758)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota